.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Club briefs

-A A +A

Arts by the Shore names winners
The 17th annual Arts by the Shore took place at the Oak Island Recreation Center from Nov. 17-20.
A reception and awards ceremony from 2-4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 20, was hosted by Dot Moore, president of the Art Guild; Joyce Grazetti, chairman of the show committee; and Billie Jayroe, representative of Oak Island Parks & Recreation. Special guest host was Daisy Cameron, founder of the show.
The show was co-sponsored by the Oak Island Art Guild and Oak Island Parks & Recreation. This year’s judge was David Leadman from Walls Gallery in Wilmington. There were 253 pieces of art submitted for judging.
The following awards were presented:
Best of Show
Carole McNeil, Flower Garden, quilt.
People’s Choice Awards
Two-dimensional: JoAnne Wells, oil, Cloe.
Three-dimensional: Joyce Grazetti, sculpture, Cabana.
Two-Dimensional
Oil
First place: JoAnne Wells, Cloe.
Second place: Phyllis Riley, The Fixer-Upper.
Third place: Patricia Stopa, Morning Light.
Acrylic
First place: Larry Schafer, Heading for Third.
Second place: Raymond Del Pezzo, Bad Dream.
Third place: Katrina Fairbanks, Marching Band.
Drawing/Pastel
First place: Jan Boland, The Fancy Girl.
Second place: Patricia Stopa, Fabric Study.
Third place: Linda Migacz Pasulka, Button & Bows.
Photography
First place: Frank Palmer, Blue Heron at Sundown.
Second place: Su Kopil, Sea Swept.
Third place: Su Kopil, Looking Out.
Mixed Media
First place: M.K. Donahoe, A Lady.
Second place: Marianne Fischer, Still Life.
Third place: Babs Ludwick, Crossroads.
Watercolor
Daisy Cameron Award: Donald Rose, Stairs in Portugal.
First place: Rooster Emerson, Beach Mountain.
Second place: Sue Ernest, Dude Doc.
Third place: M.K. Donahoe, Vineyard.
Constructive Design
Sculpture
First place: Nicholas Kernstine, Splish Splash.
Second place: Joyce Grazetti, Cabana.
Third place: Margeaux Deatsch, Peak-a-boo Parrot.
Clay
Harold Stanzlaus Memorial Award: Kimberly Smittle-Caroon, Amoeba.
First place: Dory Hemingway, Blowing Fish.
Second place: Penny Ormerod, Bowl.
Third place: Kimberly Smittle- Caroon, “Naked” Raku.
Fiber
First place: Frances Covington, It’s a Mystery.
Second place: Carol Beers, Nursery Rhymes.
Third place: Ortrud Tyler, Scarf.
Glass
First place: Thomas Parrish, Egret.
Second place: Frederick Schwartz, A Day at the Beach.
Third place: Thomas Parrish, Untitled.
Wood
First place: J.N. Davies, Spalted Maple Burl.
Second place: Charles Hawley, Soldier-Nutcracker.
Third place: Dick Staat, USS North Carolina.
Craft
First place: Gary Peterson, Nantucket Basket.
Second place: Vangie Peterson, Gathering Basket.
Third place: Claire Sallenger Martin, Tall Ship.
Merit Awards
Gary Peterson: basket, Seahorse in marblewood.
Rebecca Pierre: clay, Moon Garden.
Rebecca Pierre: clay, Black & Blue.
Ben Fowler: craft, #06.
Frederick Schwartz: photo, Sunrise Fishing.
Phyllis Riley: oil, Out of Africa.
Raymond Del Pezzo: acrylic, Pretty in Pink.
Linda Migacz Pasulka: drawing, Lily and Rose.
Marcus Mynes: drawing, Depot.
Sue Ernest: watercolor, Blooming in the Night.
Richard Staat: watercolor, Beach Bums.
M.K. Donahoe: watercolor, Young Man.
Honorable Mention Awards
Carole McNeil: quilt, Trails to Nowhere.
Carole McNeil: quilt, Starry Night.
Claire Sallenger Martin: jewelry, Romance.
Claire Sallenger Martin: acrylic, Shag.
Gary Peterson: basket, Variegated.
Judith E. Pawinski: photo, Full Moon.
Deb McGinty: oil, Old Guilford Mill.
Ed Snead: acrylic, Red Roof Shack.
Lynn Stanzlaus: mixed media, Stars of the Sea.
Pat Pavco: watercolor, Poppies.
Nancy Hester: watercolor, Story Time at Toy Corner.
Roger Tatum: watercolor, Fred’s Dock.