.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District Court Docket

-A A +A

The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on June 9, 10, 11, 14 and 15 in Bolivia.

Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

Wednesday, June 9

Judge Marion R. Warren presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Kimberly D. Byrd, misdemeanor breaking or entering, voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Massimo Campana, driving while license revoked, expired registration card/tag, both voluntarily dismissed.

James Henry Carpenter, PG misdemeanor larceny, second-degree trespass.

Deloris Ann Caulk, school attendance law violation, voluntarily dismissed.

Ronny Cheers, PG school attendance law violation.

Sheila Cheers, PG school attendance law violation.

Jose Flores Cornejo, fail to mark for-hire vehicle, federal safety inspection violation, both voluntarily dismissed.

Joseph Ivan Cortes, two counts assault with a deadly weapon, resisting public officer, all voluntarily dismissed.

Andrew Edward, Embly, weapons on educational property, voluntarily dismissed.

Wendall Dane Fulford, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Pate Christian Futch, take oysters from polluted waters.

Joseph A. Gallano, simple worthless check, PG voluntarily dismissed.

Brian Keith Garner, operate vehicle no insurance, fictitious/canceled/revoked registration card/tag, both voluntarily dismissed.

Wesley Allen Hickman, PG probation violation.

Margie Hill, second-degree trespass, voluntarily dismissed.

Courtney Brion Jacobs, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Garett Dale Marshall, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Kimberly Maria Mayhew, PG probation violation.

Jeffery Allen McMahon, PG no operator’s license, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, operate vehicle no insurance, expired/no inspection, BCDC 90 days active with credit for time served.

Melissa Mitchell, threatening phone call, voluntarily dismissed.

Paul Wayne Nelson, PG exceed recreational limit of bass.

Shirlon K. Phillip, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Joseph Onell Robins Jr., PG speeding 67/55.

Burris Leroy Robinson, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Frank Wesley Salmon, PG improper equipment; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Florence Simmons, PG school attendance law violation, prayer for judgment continued.

Madison Stevens, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Agustin Tapia-Reynoso, PG improper equipment.

Justin John Rouse, PG misdemeanor larceny, NC DOC 120 days active.

Stephanie Thomas, first-degree trespass, voluntarily dismissed.

Juanita Ward, school attendance law violation, voluntarily dismissed.

Brandon S. Wilkins, take/possess undersize flounder, prayer for judgment continued.

Thursday, June 10

Judge Nancy C. Phillips presided over the following cases with prosecutor Sarah Garner and courtroom clerk Heather Jesina:

David Kent Beasley, DWI, driving while license revoked, aggravated felony death by vehicle, motorcycle/moped helmet passenger, operate vehicle no insurance, drive/allow registration plate not displayed, drive left of center, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, expired/no inspection, all voluntarily dismissed.

Jason Alexander Bianucci, DWI, failure to reduce speed, expired registration card/tag, all voluntarily dismissed.

James Chambers-Hayes, PG resisting public officer.

Melanie Ann Diaz, PG DWI level 5; fail to stop stopsign/flashing red light, voluntarily dismissed.

Richard Allen Dutra, PG DWI level 2, BCDC seven days active; driving while license revoked, fail to stop-steady red light, both voluntarily dismissed.

Stephanie Ruth Fayak, PG DWI level 5.

Bryan Scott Gore, DWI, voluntarily dismissed.

Christopher R. Huth, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active; speeding 81/60, voluntarily dismissed.

James Ray Mansfield, PG DWI level 2, BCDC seven days active; drive left of center, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, both voluntarily dismissed.

Charles Wayne McNeill, PG DWI level 4.

Joshua Daniel Milliken, PG DWI level 5; driving while license revoked, drive after consuming under 21, both voluntarily dismissed.

Patrick Wade Mugan, PG DWI level 5; fail to burn headlamps, voluntarily dismissed.

Joaquin Nava, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active; operate vehicle no insurance, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, drive left of center, all voluntarily dismissed.

Kenneth A. Phillips, PG DWI level 5; handicapped parking violation, littering not more than 15 pounds, simple possession schedule II controlled substance, simple possession schedule IV controlled substance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Michael Todd Quillen, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Thomas Levi Reaves, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active; reckless driving to endanger, voluntarily dismissed.

Shenandoah L. Robinson, PG DWI level 5; drive left of center, voluntarily dismissed.

Jesse Curtis Rushton, PG DWI level 2, BCDC seven days active.

Johnathan C. Sheffield, PG DWI level 2, BCDC seven days active.

Joan Tollison Smith, aid and abet impaired driving, allow unlicensed to drive, both voluntarily dismissed.

Jeremy Stroops, PG DWI level 2, BCDC seven days active; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Friday, June 11

Judge Sherry D. Tyler presided over the following cases with prosecutor Joy Easley and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Mireya Freeman, PNG/G assault with a deadly weapon.

Crystal Dawn Fulk, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Alexa Hall, two counts communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

Kathleen Jones, simple assault, first-degree trespass, both voluntarily dismissed.

Corey F. Lee, domestic criminal trespass, injury to real property, misdemeanor breaking or entering, all voluntarily dismissed.

Joseph Earl Lewis, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Brittany N. Maggard, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

James Edward McGeehan, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Tabitha Newberry, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Shirlon K. Phillip, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Helen Marie Prince, four counts contributing to delinquency of juvenile, all voluntarily dismissed.

Omari Atkins Rouser, PG assault on a female, NC DOC 150 days active with credit for time served.

Jeffrey J. Ryan, PNG/NG domestic violence protective order violation.

Jonathan Jose Simmons, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Monday, June 14

Judge Napoleon B. Barefoot Jr. presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Ronald H. Anderson, PG improper equipment.

Julie M. Barr, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Edward E. Bell, pleaded no contest flee/elude arrest with motor vehicle, fail to yield stopsign/flashing red light, charges consolidated.

Jesse Stephen Bird, hit/run leave scene property damage, resisting public officer, both voluntarily dismissed.

Krista L. Burchette, PG improper equipment; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

John Kenneth Burleson, consume malt beverage under 21, voluntarily dismissed.

Elizabeth Anne Butler, PG improper equipment.

Michael Stephen Case, PG improper equipment.

Jeffrey Scott Cobbs, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Gavin Thomas Cooper, PG improper equipment.

Ginger Smith Dunn, PG improper equipment.

William Joe Farris, intoxicated and disruptive, voluntarily dismissed.

Christopher J. Fields, PG possession drug paraphernalia.

Laura Ann Garst, PG improper equipment.

Melissa Hale, assault emergency personnel, voluntarily dismissed.

Kaiwan L. Hankins, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Brandon Hill, pleaded no contest resisting public officer; resisting public officer, misdemeanor breaking or entering, assault on a female, injury to real property, all voluntarily dismissed.

Rachel Louise Hill, misdemeanor stalking, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

Christine L. Hoskins, PG improper equipment.

Delwood T. Johnson, PG improper equipment.

Monica Renee Jones, PG improper equipment.

Scott Douglas Klayner, PG improper equipment.

Cynthia Anne Lyon, PG speeding 44/35.

Leydi Dominguez Marin, failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Amber White Merrill, PG improper equipment.

Ralph Bernard Neville, PG improper equipment.

Tracy Denise Perry, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Kachina Kay Robertson, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

James Livingston Ruddell, PG speeding 44/35.

Christian L. Simmons, PG improper equipment.

Timothy Andrew Smith, PG improper equipment.

John Harvey Stratton, PG improper equipment; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Diane Mary Sulkey, PG improper equipment.

Matthew Benjamin Weisner, PG improper equipment.

Tuesday, June 15

Judge Napoleon B. Barefoot Jr. presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Phil Randall Allen, expired registration card/tag, voluntarily dismissed.

Lorenzo Robles Amaral, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Melinda West Anderson, PG improper equipment.

Voorhees S. Anderson, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Francisco W. Antunez, PG improper equipment.

Sharon Fisher Barham, PG improper equipment.

Nicholas Alan Barnes, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Raymond B. Barnett, PG expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection.

Krystal Marie Beck, PG speeding 64/55.

Matthew William Bender, PG improper equipment.

Baruch Benoit, PG speeding 69/60, prayer for judgment continued.

James George Benonis, PG speeding 65/55.

Paul Andrew Biancardi, PG speeding 69/55.

Robert Lewis Bishop, PG improper equipment; expired/no inspection, voluntarily dismissed.

Tristan A. Bodani, PG speeding 54/45.

Justen B. Bordeaux, PG improper equipment.

Drew Evans Boxwell, failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Theresa J. Brannon, PG improper equipment.

Mary Caroline Brasfield, PG improper equipment.

Andrea True Brayboy, no operator’s license, drive left of center, both voluntarily dismissed.

Cathy Estep Brewer, PG improper equipment.

Amanda Leigh Brooks, PG improper equipment.

Teresa Cameron Bryant, PG improper equipment.

Matthew A. Burbridge, PG improper equipment.

Debra Campbell, drive/allow registration plate not displayed, speeding 50/35, both voluntarily dismissed.

Zachary Carriker-McKie, PG improper equipment.

Lee Shane Carteret, PG improper equipment.

Bobbie Jones Clayton, fail to maintain lane control, voluntarily dismissed.

Felipa Colon, PG speeding 63/55, prayer for judgment continued.

Wallace Lunsford Currin, PG improper equipment.

Casey Gregory Curry, PG improper equipment.

Christian Luke Davis, possession drug paraphernalia, voluntarily dismissed.

Kirk Allen Davis, PG fail to stop stopsign/flashing red light, prayer for judgment continued.

William Edwin Deaver, PG speeding 44/35.

Cherish J. Dillinger, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Ashley Michelle Edge, PG improper equipment.

Mary Robinson Edge, PG improper equipment.

Heather Lynn Estep, a.k.a. Heather Lynn Callihan, PG speeding 34/25, prayer for judgment continued; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Awanna Damonique Evans, PG speeding 70/55, prayer for judgment continued.

Jack Douglas Faulk, PG improper equipment.

Margaret O. Ferguson, PG speeding 72/60, prayer for judgment continued.

Brittany Lauren Fish, PG improper equipment.

Ray Edward Fox, PG speeding 41/35, prayer for judgment continued.

Arnoldo Baraja Franco, PG improper equipment.

Karissa Nicole Frink, PG improper equipment.

Garret Lee Fulcher, PG improper equipment.

Christoph P. Giller, PG improper equipment.

Sachin Good, speed in excess of 45 mph, voluntarily dismissed.

Jacqueline M. Gore, PG speeding 64/55; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Thessalonia Graham, PG improper equipment.

Amy Elizabeth Griffie, PG speeding 64/55, prayer for judgment continued.

Bradley Clay Griffin, PG improper equipment.

Angel Robert Guzman, driving while license revoked, possess/display altered/fictitious/revoked driver’s license, operate vehicle no insurance, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, expired registration card/tag, all voluntarily dismissed.

Linda Earl Hamlin, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Kevin Jermain Hankins, PG speeding 64/55, fail to wear seat belt/driver; fail to secure passenger under 16, voluntarily dismissed.

Sean Michael Hart, driving while license revoked, fictitious/canceled/revoked registration card/tag, operate vehicle no insurance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Donald Eugene Harvey, driving while license revoked, expired registration card/tag, voluntarily dismissed.

Kimberly West Hash, PG improper equipment.

Brett Henderson, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Eric Lavon Hill, PG driving while license revoked, BCDC 20 days active; reckless driving-wanton disregard, voluntarily dismissed.

Tonya Renee Hilliard, PG improper equipment.

Devon Coley Hinson, PG improper equipment.

Dallas L. Hoffman III, PG fictitious/canceled/revoked registration card/tag, prayer for judgment continued.

Summer Dawn Holden, no operator’s license, operate vehicle no insurance, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, all voluntarily dismissed.

Dustin Lee Holloman, PG exceeding safe speed; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Chrishun M. Holmes, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Juleigha Marie Huff, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Robert Anthony Hughes, PG speeding 54/45, prayer for judgment continued.

Rebecca Jane Hunt, PG improper equipment.

Charles Mark Hurley, PG improper equipment.

Chauvet S. Jackson, PG speeding 69/60; unsafe tires, operate vehicle no insurance, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, drive/allow motor vehicle no registration, all voluntarily dismissed.

Leslie Michael Jackson, unsafe movement, voluntarily dismissed.

Jacob Brice James, PG improper equipment.

Jerry Smith Johnson, failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Timothy Scott Johnson, exceeding safe speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Toby Adam Jones, PG improper equipment.

Shawnte Latier Joyner, PG improper equipment.

Evelyn Susan Kahn, PG improper equipment.

Adam Wesley Keen, PG improper equipment.

Linda Gail Keirsey, PG improper equipment.

Joseph Francis Kibler, failure to reduce speed, fail to maintain lane control, both voluntarily dismissed.

Ella Sabrinia King, PG improper equipment.

Wendy Renee Kinlaw, PG improper equipment.

Katherine A. Krofssik, PG speeding 69/60.

Deborah Ann Lacayo, PG speeding 64/55.

Dorothy Lynn Lambert, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Franklin Walter Lambert, PG improper equipment.

Cherish Jane Lemmonds, PG driving while license revoked, expired/no inspection, improper muffler, fictitious/canceled/revoked registration card/tag.

Thomas Constantine Likos, PG improper equipment.

Crawford B. Mackethan, PG improper equipment.

Rosemary P. Mackinnon, PG improper equipment.

Douglas Bryant Martin, PG improper equipment.

Diane M. McCafferty, PG improper equipment.

Donald Eugene McCauley, expired registration card/tag, voluntarily dismissed.

Alice N. McKoy, expired registration card/tag, fail to stop stopsign/flashing red light, both voluntarily dismissed.

Michael Gwin Melton, PG improper equipment.

Diane Lee Milewski, PG improper equipment.

Matthew Keith Miller, PG improper equipment.

Darema Lee Morgan, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, all voluntarily dismissed.

Mary McInnis Neill, failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Byron Keith Nelson, PG improper equipment.

Donald Philip Nelson, PG improper equipment.

Dustin Holden Nelson, PG improper equipment.

Ryan M. Nethercutt, PG improper equipment; expired registration card/tag, voluntarily dismissed.

Norman Nichols, PG improper equipment.

Daniel Logan Patton, PG improper vehicle inspection.

Jennifer Lynn Pezzote, PG improper equipment.

Stephanie King Phipps, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Phillip Waverly Powell, PG fail to wear seat belt/driver; fail to surrender title/registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, drive/allow motor vehicle no registration, two counts canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, expired operator’s license, operate vehicle no insurance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Timothy Bryan Powell, PG improper equipment.

Samuel Durant Price, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Rebecca Ann Reaves, expired/no inspection, drive/allow registration plate not displayed, drive/allow motor vehicle no registration, all voluntarily dismissed.

Valerie Reed-Kovolski, exceeding safe speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Kevin Lashawn Reed, PG improper equipment.

Jorge Reyes, PG improper equipment.

Mark Jason Ritter, PG speeding 64/55; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Sammy Roundtree, PG improper equipment; expired/no inspection, voluntarily dismissed.

Brittany A. Schaefer, PG improper equipment.

Kendrick S. Schwarz, PG improper equipment.

Gregory J. Scialdone, PG improper equipment.

Loman Harrison Scott, PG fail to wear seat belt/driver.

Stephen M. Shaffer, PG speeding 64/55.

Jocealynn S. Shannon, PG speeding 69/60.

Cassandra A. Shilling, PG speeding 54/45.

Henry Michael Smith Jr., expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

James H. Smith, PG improper equipment.

Tyler Dean Smith, PG improper equipment.

Tina Spadahno, PG improper equipment.

Dennis Allen Spaulding, PG improper equipment.

Hannah Renee Spell, failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Melissa Tyler Spivey, PG improper equipment.

Richard Thomas Staten, PG improper equipment.

Robert Effram Stone, PG improper equipment.

Ronald Franklin Tartt, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

John Joseph Thomas, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Sandra Denise Thomas, drive/allow registration plate not displayed, voluntarily dismissed.

Theresa Takeich Thorn, PG speeding 64/55; no operator’s license, possess/display altered/fictitious/revoked driver’s license, both voluntarily dismissed.

Christopher Dean Todd, window-tinting violation, no operator’s license, both voluntarily dismissed.

Robert Tucker, PG improper equipment; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Anthony Stephen Turner, PG improper equipment.

Jodi Wadsworth Vogt, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, operate vehicle no insurance, both voluntarily dismissed.

Margaret K. Walker, PG improper equipment.

Andre Kiano Watson, PG speeding 55/45.

Wade Lee White, PG expired registration card/tag.

Michael P. Whitesides, unsafe movement, voluntarily dismissed.

Nicole Adam Wilkinson, PG speeding 55/45.

Isaac Williams, PG improper equipment.

Nicole Marie Williams, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Walter L. Williamson, PG improper equipment.

Sarah Ann Williford, PG improper equipment.

Mary Elizabeth Willoughby, PG improper equipment.

Craig Allen York, unsafe movement, voluntarily dismissed.

Jonathan Cooper Young, PG improper equipment.