.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket

-A A +A

The following cases were adjudicated over four days of District Criminal Court on May 30, 31 and June 1 and 4 in Bolivia.

Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

Wednesday, May 30

Judge Scott L. Ussery presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Michael Arnold, fail to stop stopsign/flashing red light, voluntarily dismissed.

Jeremy Harris Bassett, PG misdemeanor breaking or entering; PG misdemeanor larceny; possession drug paraphernalia, obtain property false pretense, both voluntarily dismissed.

David John Beddow, possession drug paraphernalia, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, both voluntarily dismissed.

Rosa Noemi Blair, PG no operator’s license.

Tonya Marie Burton, assault government official/employee, simple possession MDPV, possession drug paraphernalia, all voluntarily dismissed.

Stephen E. Carpenter, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, complied with GS90-96 order.

Robert James Clinch, simple possession schedule III controlled substance, possession drug paraphernalia, simple possession schedule IV controlled substance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Anthony Scott Creech, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, simple possession schedule IV controlled substance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Samuel Cox Curtis VI, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Jennifer Elizabeth Euchner, simple possession schedule IV controlled substance, simple possession schedule II controlled substance, possession drug paraphernalia, all voluntarily dismissed.

Dexter Galloway, PG possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, refused probation, BCDC two days active; possession drug paraphernalia, voluntarily dismissed.

Jeremiah Charles Gillen, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, complied with GS90-96 order.

Bismock Jerome Hailey, PG probation violation, probation modified and continued.

Christopher Lee Harper, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Kenneth Oneil Hill Jr., possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Gerrod Rashon Hughes, PG simple assault, refused probation, BCDC 10 days active with credit for time served; simple affray, voluntarily dismissed.

Toby Mallory Kasell, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, littering not more than 15 pounds, both voluntarily dismissed.

David Michael Kearney, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, complied with deferred prosecution.

David Henry Kellough, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, drive/allow motor vehicle no registration, both voluntarily dismissed.

Robert Harrill Kluttz, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Thomas Eugene Lowe Jr., PG possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, prayer for judgment continued.

Queenyania T. Monk, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, complied with GS90-96 order.

Sara Lynn Sellers, PG possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, charges consolidated.

Stephanie Nicole Simmons, PG probation violation, BCDC 45 days active, probation modified and terminated.

Anthony D. Stevenson, PG possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, refused probation, BCDC two days active; possession drug paraphernalia, voluntarily dismissed.

Dominique Waddell, carrying concealed gun, voluntarily dismissed.

Edward Christopher Ward, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, no liability insurance, both voluntarily dismissed.

Rashawn D. Washington, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Dana Marie Watts, communicating threats, voluntarily dismissed.

Rojas Amaya Yesenia, PG no operator’s license, prayer for judgment continued.

Thursday, May 31

Judge Jerry A. Jolly presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Courtney Graham:

Rickie Delane Craig Jr., PG misdemeanor larceny, BCDC 29 days active with credit for time served; shoplifting concealment goods, voluntarily dismissed.

Mark Kennedy Epps, resisting public officer, driving while license revoked, both voluntarily dismissed.

Tamara Nicole Humphrey, resisting public officer, voluntarily dismissed.

Robert Garol Upchurch, PG simple assault, BCDC 30 days active with credit for time served.

Friday, June 1

Judge Scott L. Ussery presided over the following cases with prosecutors Cathi Radford and Kaitlyn Richards and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

Dwayne Bell, a.k.a. Dwain Bell, PG threatening phone call.

Steve Cordell Bell, sexual battery, dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

William Charles Boswell, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Justin M. Davis, PG reckless driving-wanton disregard.

Jannie Gore Deans, unsealed wine/liquor in passenger area, give fortified wine/liquor/malt beverage to person under 21, both voluntarily dismissed.

Jannie Sue Deans, possession fortified wine/liquor/malt beverage under 21, voluntarily dismissed.

Nicholas Thomas Gavura, defrauding drug/alcohol screening, voluntarily dismissed.

Deandre Graham, PNG/NG communicating threats.

Kadeem Hall, PNG/G first-degree trespass; PNG/G injury to personal property, injury to real property, charges consolidated.

Ashley Leadman, a.k.a. Ashley L. Johnston, three counts assault with a deadly weapon, all voluntarily dismissed no plaintiff.

Patrick Llewelyn, sexual battery, dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

William Joseph Lovingood, PG misdemeanor larceny; PG misdemeanor larceny.

Beth Mace, school attendance law violation, voluntarily dismissed.

Rachael Lee Marrow, pleaded no contest communicating threats.

Jonas Floyd Moore, PNG/G communicating threats, BCDC 45 days active with credit for time served; PNG/NG assault on a female, second-degree trespass, misdemeanor larceny, all voluntarily dismissed.

Damon James Mullins, PG resisting public officer, refuse probation, BCDC five days active with credit for time served; possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, both voluntarily dismissed.

Barbara Parker, misdemeanor larceny, breaking or entering, both voluntarily dismissed no plaintiff, state motion to continue denied.

Susan Parker, misdemeanor larceny, breaking or entering, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied; plaintiff to show cause.

Brenden Alexander Powell, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Glenn Wilkins, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed no plaintiff, state motion to continue denied; plaintiff to show cause.

Monday, June 4

Judge Marion R. Warren presided over the following cases with prosecutor Karen Richards and courtroom clerk Courtney Graham:

Doris Benson, two counts simple assault, second-degree trespass, all voluntarily dismissed.

Robert Benson, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed.

April Loretta Bland, PG simple assault, domestic violence protective order violation, charges consolidated, BCDC 24 hours active with credit for time served.

Kim Boney, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Leo Bartley Carroll, assault on a female, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

Brian Thomas Clifton, PNG/NG assault on a female.

Benjamin Scott Craig, pleaded no contest assault on a female, injury to personal property, charges consolidated, BCDC 24 hours active with credit for time served.

Matthew Dreager, PNG/G assault on a female.

Michael K. Grotzinger, assault on a female, communicating threats, threatening phone call, all voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Tarra Guadagnoli, harassing phone call, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

John Melton Harden II, PNG communicating threats, dismissed at close of state’s evidence; PNG/NG assault on a female.

Benjamin Adam Hewett, PG assault on a female, BCDC 24 hours active with credit for time served; assault with a deadly weapon, breaking or entering, injury to personal property, resisting public officer, all voluntarily dismissed.

Christine Lynn Hewett, resisting public officer, voluntarily dismissed.

Melissa Jacobs, criminal contempt, BCDC five days active.

Alonzo T. Jenrette, PNG/NG communicating threats.

George Jones, criminal contempt, BCDC two days active.

Brian Jason Kiger, PNG assault on a female, dismissed at close of state’s evidence; PNG/NG domestic criminal trespass.

Lopez F. Martinez, PG assault on a female, complied with deferred prosecution.

Robert Owen Mintz Jr., PNG/NG domestic criminal trespass.

John Murray, two counts simple assault, communicating threats, all voluntarily dismissed.

Judy A. Murray, simple assault, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

Mickey Will Porter, PG assault on a female, BCDC 15 days active with credit for time served.

Dwight Powell Jr., PNG/NG assault on a female; criminal contempt, BCDC 48 hours active.

Gary Lee Saunders, assault on a female, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

Cynthia L. Scarborough, PG simple assault, injury to personal property, charges consolidated, prayer for judgment continued.

Kristin M. Steinbach, PG simple assault, BCDC two days active with credit for time served.

John Andrew Stuke, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

April Dawn Terry, communicating threats, voluntarily dismissed, plaintiff deceased.

Michael Anthony Thompson, PG domestic violence protective order violation, assault on a female, charges consolidated, BCDC 20 days active with credit for time served; five counts domestic violence protective order violation, all voluntarily dismissed.