.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket

-A A +A

The following cases were adjudicated over four days of District Criminal Court on July 12, 13, 16 and 17 in Bolivia.

Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

Thursday, July 12, DWI court

Judge Nancy C. Phillips presided over the following cases with prosecutor Jamie Turnage and courtroom clerk Heather Jesina:

Raymond L. Bellamy, DWI, voluntarily dismissed.

Cynthia Faye Bowden, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active.

Lori Ashli Daniels, PG DWI level 5; fail to stop-steady red light, voluntarily dismissed.

Wesley Stuart Gescat, PG DWI level 4, BCDC 48 hours active; possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Nathaniel Harrison, PG DWI level 5; driving after consuming under 21, voluntarily dismissed.

Richard Olive Hubbell, DWI, carrying concealed weapon, both voluntarily dismissed.

Jennifer Lynn Johnson, aid underage purchase of alcohol/under 21, voluntarily dismissed.

Alinda Lewis Meares, PNG DWI, dismissed on cause; failure to reduce speed, voluntarily dismissed.

Angela Jenae Richards, felony death by vehicle, voluntarily dismissed.

Oscar Salazar-Rivero, DWI, reckless driving to endanger, both voluntarily dismissed, complied.

Carolyn B. Schatz, PG DWI level 5, BCDC 24 hours active.

Richard Stephenson, DWI, voluntarily dismissed.

Friday, July 13

Judge Jerry A. Jolly presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Courtney Graham:

Roger Auston, a.k.a. Roger Auston Jr., PG possession drug paraphernalia, BCDC 10 days active with credit for time served.

Carl Phillip Burchfield, PG driving while license revoked, reckless driving to endanger, charges consolidated, BCDC 38 days active with credit for time served; two counts operate vehicle no insurance, driving while license revoked, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, flee/elude arrest with motor vehicle, possession stolen goods/property, two counts fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, drive/allow motor vehicle no registration, fail to surrender title/registration card/tag, all voluntarily dismissed.

Pinky Coleman, PNG/G three counts assault by pointing a gun, charges consolidated.

Jill Suzanne Darley, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Jerry Formyduval, simple assault, injury to personal property, both voluntarily dismissed.

James Antonio Gaddy, PG resisting public officer, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, charges consolidated, BCDC six days active with credit for time served.

Joseph Edward Gore, PG resisting public officer, possession drug paraphernalia, BCDC seven days active with credit for time served.

Leroy J. Johnson, PG misdemeanor larceny, BCDC 77 days active with credit for time served.

Shinene D. Kelly, PNG/NG simple assault.

Jason Scott Mahle, PG driving while license revoked, BCDC nine days active with credit for time served; drive left of center, fail to report accident, reckless driving to endanger, all voluntarily dismissed.

Monica Mills, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Paul Mortimer, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

James E. Papp, PG misdemeanor financial card fraud, BCDC 45 days active with credit for time served; two counts obtain property by false pretense, simple assault, all voluntarily dismissed.

Miranda Pittman, harassing phone call, voluntarily dismissed.

Scott David Shorting, possession with intent to sell/deliver marijuana, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Tracy Huff Skehan, PNG/NG simple assault; PNG/NG simple assault.

Staton Smith, a.k.a. Mitchell S. Smith, PNG/G misdemeanor larceny.

Markell Demon Stanley, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Gene Stebbins, PG criminal contempt, disrupting court by talking; PNG/NG assault on a female; PNG communicating threats, dismissed at close of states evidence.

Jackie West, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Monday, July 16

Judge Napoleon B. Barefoot Jr. presided over the following cases with prosecutor Karen Richards and courtroom clerk Jill Fullwood

Gary Bass, PNG/NG domestic violence protective order violation.

Richard Baxley, pleaded no contest assault on a female.

Preston Vernon Collis, PNG/NG communicating threats.

Andrew Scott Deavers, domestic violence protective order violation, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied; plaintiff to show cause.

Jack Gaddy, a.k.a. Jacky Gaddy, domestic violence protective order violation, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Edward Virgil Holmes, domestic violence protective order violation, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied; plaintiff to show cause.

George Clifton Jones, PNG/NG assault on a female, state motion to continue denied.

David Perez Leon, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Tiffany Michelle Leon, PG simple assault.

Jeremy Phillip Malpass, domestic violence protective order violation, dismissed for cause.

Amanda McDonnell, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Antonio Lamont Munn, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Pheobe Poindexter, second-degree trespass, voluntarily dismissed.

Rose Mary Robinson, harassing phone call, second-degree trespass, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Terry Robinson, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Nichole St. Cyr, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Roger Suggs, assault on a female, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed; plaintiff to show cause.

Melinda Woodruff, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Tuesday, July 17

Judge Napoleon B. Barefoot Jr. presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Courtney Graham:

Leopold Ayala-Calvillo, PG no operator’s license.

Heather Nicole Barnes, forgery of instrument, uttering forged instrument, both voluntarily dismissed.

John David Bell, shoplifting concealment goods, voluntarily dismissed.

Tony Lee Bell, probation modified and continued.

John Nicholas Bellamy, simple affray, two counts assault on a female, three counts communicating threats, injury to personal property, all voluntarily dismissed.

William Stewart Black, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Kodie Lee Blanton, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, both voluntarily dismissed.

Charles Onan Blue, operate vehicle no insurance, voluntarily dismissed.

William Matthew Bowers, fail to wear seat belt/driver, driving while license revoked, rear lamps violation, all voluntarily dismissed.

Candy Rachel Bradshaw, PG unauthorized use of motor vehicle; unauthorized use of motor vehicle, voluntarily dismissed.

Troy Glenwood Bryan, PG fail to comply with license restrictions; drive left of center, voluntarily dismissed.

Stuart Reed Burkett, consume alcohol under 19, voluntarily dismissed.

Michael Alex Caldwell, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Sarah K. Carlson, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Logan Andrew Causey, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed.

Matthew James Chin, PG improper equipment.

Kuumba Cobb, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Christian Luke Davis, possess malt beverage/unfortified wine not 19/20, voluntarily dismissed.

William Gainey Dawkins, operate vehicle no insurance, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, both voluntarily dismissed.

Timothy P. Freshwater, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Terry Michael Hannah, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Anthony Hodge, PG speeding 72/55, BCDC five days active with credit for time served.

George Floyd Kirby IV, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Brandon Scott Kling, possession marijuana up to one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, all voluntarily dismissed.

Adrian James Lashua, PG speeding 64/55.

Kristen Lewis, no operator’s license, driving while license revoked, fail to stop stopsign/flashing red light, all voluntarily dismissed.

Felicia Maria Maziarz, driving while license revoked, failure to reduce speed, both voluntarily dismissed.

Kristina Y. McLawhorn, driving while license revoked, canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag, no liability insurance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Paul Mortimer, misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Jackie Glenn Naylor Jr., driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Michael Wayne Nicolosi, PG probation violation, probation revoked, BCDC 120 days active with credit for time served.

Kathryn Anne O’Brien, PG possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area.

Beth-Lee Elva Ray, PG improper equipment; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Sandy Lewis Rhue, PG fail to wear seat belt/driver; no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Shannon Lynn Shields, open container after consuming alcohol-first offense, voluntarily dismissed.

Jennifer Lynn Spencer, four counts break or enter a motor vehicle, four counts misdemeanor larceny, all voluntarily dismissed.

Jennifer Gail Tant, simple affray, two counts simple assault, assault on a child under 12, all voluntarily dismissed.

Stephanie W. Thomas, shoplifting concealment goods, voluntarily dismissed.

Hiram Jay Willetts, driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Grand jury

The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Honorable Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn adjudicated the following cases during a superior court grand jury session on July 9:

Deborah A. Beck, 54, of 3246 Shell Point Road SW, Shallotte; sell/deliver schedule II controlled substance, possess with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver schedule II controlled substance.

Robert Orlando Bennett, 55, of 7278 Michael Court, Leland; possess with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver schedule IV controlled substance, sell/deliver schedule IV controlled substance, two counts possession drug paraphernalia, sell/deliver schedule II controlled substance.

Steven Lee Clemmons, 35, of 2414A Clemmons Road, Shallotte; felony larceny.

Eric Andrew Dorsey, 21, of 114 E. Saltwood Place, Jacksonville; felony flee/elude arrest with motor vehicle.

Michael Wayne Fasnacht, 31, of 377 Lansan Lane Lot 8, Leland; habitual felon, two counts trafficking opium/heroin, possess with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver heroin, possession of firearm by felon, possession marijuana one-half to one and one-half ounce, possession drug paraphernalia.

Tony Wayne Hedgecock, 35, of 308 Plantation Court, Supply; sell/deliver marijuana, possession drug paraphernalia.

Paul James Jones, 30, of 109 James St., Bolivia; felony cruelty to animals.

Terry Lynn Long, 42, of 11763 Old Lake Road, Riegelwood; habitual felon.

Curtis Allan Marcyes, 35, of 2205 W. Oak Island Drive, Oak Island; first-degree burglary, breaking or entering, assault/inflict serious injury, assault on a female, assault government official/employee, resisting public officer.

William Gerald Purcell, 45, of 527 Danford Road, Bolivia; two counts habitual impaired driving.

Saul Hernandez Ruiz, 27, of BCDC; sell/deliver cocaine, possess with intent to sell/deliver cocaine, aggravating factors.

Roy Harden Simmons II, 32, of 6794 Clearview Drive, Ocean Isle Beach; conspire to traffic in opium/heroin.

David Allen Waters Jr., 32, of Pisgah Shawdows, Penrose; habitual impaired driving.

Stacie Lynn Zindros, 28, of 1500 Sprunt Ave., Lumberton; open container malt beverage/unfortified wine city/county property, felony possession of cocaine, possession drug paraphernalia.