.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket

-A A +A

The following cases were adjudicated over three days of District Criminal Court on Nov. 21, 22 and 25 in Bolivia.

Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

 

Thursday, Nov. 21

Judge Jerry A. Jolly presided over the following cases with prosecutor Megan Milliken and courtroom clerk Kristin Neal:

Michael Ray Adkins, PNG/G assault inflicting serious injury.

James Ray Arita, PG domestic violence protective order violation, BCDC 33 days active with credit for time served.

Kayla Nicole Bellio, PG simple assault, BCDC 30 days active with credit for time served; extradition/fugitive other state, voluntarily dismissed.

Brian Mark Chambers, misdemeanor child abuse, assault on a child younger than 12, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Preston Vernon Collis, misdemeanor larceny, assault on a female, both voluntarily dismissed.

Victoria Marie Crocker, PG assault with a deadly weapon, BCDC five days active with credit for time served; misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Marzella Marie Curman, PG resisting public officer; simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Derrick Antonio Daniels, domestic violence protective order violation, voluntarily dismissed.

Gene Garland Evans, assault on a female, complied with deferred prosecution.

Anita Lynn Garst, PG simple assault, BCDC 20 days active with credit for time served.

Brystol Leigh Gore, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Shawna Marie Hanneman, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Lisa Hawes Harden, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Patrick Timothy Helms, PG communicating threats, BCDC 25 days active with credit for time served.

David Wayne Heward, PNG domestic criminal trespass, breaking or entering, both dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

Audie Hewett, PNG/NG assault on a female.

Christopher Hewett, PG assault on a female; assault on a female, two counts of communicating threats, second-degree trespass, assault with a deadly weapon, harassing phone call, all voluntarily dismissed.

Gerald Iamunno, PNG two counts of domestic violence protective order violation, both dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

Patrick Lane Inman, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed.

Niamia Galatia King, simple assault, assault with a deadly weapon, both voluntarily dismissed.

Christopher Leete, two counts of assault on a female, injury to real property, misdemeanor larceny, all voluntarily dismissed.

Fan Leizhong, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Alia-Marie Mawji, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed.

Richard Hugh McAuley, PNG/G assault on a female, PNG/G assault with a deadly weapon, charges consolidated, BCDC 150 days active with credit for time served; PG domestic violence protective order violation, dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

Sergio B. Menacho, misdemeanor child abuse, assault on a child under 12, both voluntarily dismissed.

Steven Morgan, PG simple assault, prayer for judgment continued; two counts of harassing phone call, both voluntarily dismissed.

Harold D. Morrison, three counts domestic violence protective order violation, complied with deferred prosecution.

Zachary Isaac Murphy, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Antione Dominic Oliver, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Addison Wade Phipps, forgery of instrument, voluntarily dismissed.

Brett Michael Pittman, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Mark Arthur Schroeder, assault on a female, voluntarily dismissed.

Henry F. Stevenson Jr., simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Jonathan Joel Velez, assault with a deadly weapon, misdemeanor stalking, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Jarrett Dwayne Walker, PG simple assault, PG communicating threats, charges consolidated, BCDC 38 days active with credit for time served.

Shadi N. Wehbe, harassing phone call, cyberstalking, both voluntarily dismissed.

Angela Renee Wilson, simple assault, communicating threats, both voluntarily dismissed.

 

Thursday, Nov. 21

Judge Pauline Hankins presided over the following cases with prosecutor Quintin McGee and courtroom clerk Kim Register:

Gregory Levern Davis, PNG/G assault on a female.

Stephanie Lynn Matney, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed.

Westley Sinkinger, PNG/NG assault on a female.

 

Friday, Nov. 22

Judge Pauline Hankins presided over the following cases with prosecutor Quintin McGee and courtroom clerk Kim Register:

Jerry Dwight Alvarado, possession of marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia, both voluntarily dismissed per informal deferred prosecution.

James Nelson Bearden, pleaded no contest second-degree trespassing, pleaded no contest communicating threats, charges consolidated.

Daniel F. Bierlair, PG driving while license revoked, BCDC nine days active with credit for time served; possess/display altered/fictitious/revoked driver’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Shamekia T. Boynton, simple worthless check, voluntarily dismissed, in compliance.

Matt Cain, aka James M. Cain, injury to personal property, first-degree trespass enter/remain, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Alexander D. Cotten, PG failure to return rental property.

Alex Peyton David, misdemeanor stalking, voluntarily dismissed.

Tristen Perry David, misdemeanor stalking, voluntarily dismissed.

Reginald Benard Davis, simple assault, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Conrad Wayne Dickerson, speeding 70/55, driving while license revoked, expired/no inspection, fictitious information to an officer, all voluntarily dismissed.

Robin Louise Draughn, communicating threats, harassing phone call, both voluntarily dismissed.

Rachel Dawn Eades, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering, both voluntarily dismissed.

Lori Angel Flowers, unauthorized use of motor vehicle, voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Keith Wayne Futch, PG misdemeanor larceny, BCDC two days active as set by probation officer; misdemeanor larceny, voluntarily dismissed.

Matthew Robert Gable, PG driving while license revoked, BCDC four days active as set by probation officer.

Richard Gallo Jr., second-degree trespass, voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Karen Gooch, PG second-degree trespass, prayer for judgment continued; second-degree trespass, voluntarily dismissed.

Gloria Gore, assault and battery, voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Sandra Renee Gore, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Tyanna Keaton, injury to personal property, injury to real property, both voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Dover B. Livingston, PG DWI level 1, NCDOC 18 months active; driving left of center, voluntarily dismissed.

Kristina Elizabeth Luckey, pleaded no contest failure to return rental property.

Raymond Manning Jr., PG gill net/equipment/operation violations, prayer for judgment continued.

Elnora J. Mills, simple worthless check, voluntarily dismissed, in compliance.

George Russell Moore, driving while license revoked, operating vehicle without insurance, both voluntarily dismissed.

Richard Kyle Mulligan, participating in prostitution, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Julie Ann Murray, DWI, failure to maintain lane control, simple possession of schedule III controlled substance, simple of possession schedule IV controlled substance, all voluntarily dismissed.

Kathryn Hewett Newkirk, simple worthless check, voluntarily dismissed, in compliance.

Raphael Deshaun Nixon, possession of drug paraphernalia, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Rachel Poe, PNG/G injury to personal property; cyberstalking, voluntarily dismissed.

Katelynd Preset, resisting public officer, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Travis Priest, PG misdemeanor larceny, BCDC 60 days active.

Robert Douglas Ramsey, harassing phone call, cyberstalking, assault with a deadly weapon, all voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Billy Jack Sasser, PNG/NG simple assault.

Tabitha Ann Saunders, assault handicapped person, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Bryan D. Scarth, pleaded no contest simple worthless check, pleaded no contest simple worthless check, charges consolidated.

Levi Allen Sellers, assault with a deadly weapon, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Sara Lynn Sellers, two counts of second-degree trespass, both voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

James Ray Shamblin, PG leave gill pot/gill net unattended, prayer for judgment continued.

Lori Rodriguez Silva, contributing to delinquency of juvenile, harassing phone call, both voluntarily dismissed.

Chuck Alan Smith, PG in violation of GS113-169.3, prayer for judgment continued; take/possess undersize oysters, voluntarily dismissed.

Kenneth O. Smith, assault on a female, two counts of communicating threats, assault with a deadly weapon, all voluntarily dismissed.

Andrea Lynn Stephens, PG misdemeanor larceny, BCDC 30 days active with credit for time served.

Gary Robert Tracey Jr., DWI, voluntarily dismissed, state motion to continue denied.

Jessica Upchurch, PG unauthorized use of motor vehicle.

Victor Demetrius Watson, two counts of communicating threats, second-degree trespass, all voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

Steven Wayne Willard, no operator’s license, voluntarily dismissed.

Colby John Williams, PG possession of marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia, probation terminated; PG driving while license revoked, BCDC seven days active with credit for time served.

Deborah Swanner Woods, two counts of assault with a deadly weapon, injury to personal property, misdemeanor larceny, communicating threats, all voluntarily dismissed per plaintiff.

 

Friday, Nov. 22

Judge William F. Fairley presided over the following cases with prosecutor Michael Levine and courtroom clerk Courtney Graham:

Mark C. Bryant, PNG/NG harassing phone call; PNG/NG cyberstalking.

Brandy C. Deavers, PNG/NG communicating threats.

Ashley Fess, PNG two counts of misdemeanor larceny, both dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

Russell Wayne Howard, assault on a female, injury to real property, both voluntarily dismissed.

Charles Scott Taylor, pleaded no contest simple assault, not a violation of current probation; injury to personal property, voluntarily dismissed.

 

Monday, Nov. 25

Judge Jerry A. Jolly presided over the following cases with prosecutor Michael Levine and courtroom clerk Kim Register:

Timothy Brett Bolton, PNG/G DWI level 5; possess/display altered/fictitious/revoked driver’s license, motion to dismiss allowed; driving left of center, motion to dismiss allowed; PNG driving while license revoked, motion to dismiss allowed.

Kearstin R. Freshwater, PG driving after consuming alcohol while younger than 21, prayer for judgment continued; driving while license revoked, voluntarily dismissed.

Brook Merritt, PG DWI level 5; driving while license revoked, driving left of center, both voluntarily dismissed.

Marcos Paul Payne, PNG/G DWI level 1, NCDOC one year active; PNG/G motorcycle/moped helmet violation/passenger.

Edward J. Studer, PG DWI level 5; reckless driving to endanger, speeding 65/45, carrying concealed gun, all voluntarily dismissed.

John T. Williams, PG DWI level 5; failure to stop for stop sign/flashing red light, motorcycle/moped helmet violation/passenger, operating vehicle without insurance, expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, all voluntarily dismissed.

 

Grand Jury

The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Heather Jesina adjudicated the following cases Nov. 18 during a Superior Court grand jury session:

Deondrick Marquis Hill, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver marijuana, sell/deliver marijuana, conspire to sell/deliver heroin.

Zachary D. Jones, possession of heroin, possession of drug paraphernalia, DWI, driving while license revoked.

Shane Michael Kester, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering.

Rakim Omar Lee, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver heroin, sell/deliver heroin.

Kenneth M. Sabatell, two counts of breaking and/or entering, two counts of larceny after breaking/entering.

Vandarn Stewart, conspire to traffic opium/heroin, possession drug paraphernalia.

Kyeric Tashaun Sweet, flee/elude arrest with motor vehicle, sell/deliver heroin, conspire to traffic opium/heroin, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver heroin, possession of drug paraphernalia.

 

The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Heather Jesina adjudicated the following cases Nov. 12 during a Superior Court grand jury session:

Charles R. Abercrombie, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering.

Joshua Albarran, statutory rape/sexual offense, indecent liberties with child.

Kendrick Brandon Bethea, felony possession of cocaine, possession of marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Julius L. Brown, felony possession of cocaine, possession marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Carey D. Cheek, felony possession of cocaine, possession of marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Tonya Lewis Clark, flee/elude arrest with motor vehicle, simple possession of schedule III controlled substance.

William Anthony Daniels, habitual felon.

Robert Joseph Decosimo, conspire to traffic opium/heroin, possession drug paraphernalia.

Willie Anderson Dock Jr., trafficking in cocaine.

Kenneth Lee Dolan III, habitual felon.

Tiffany Ashley Faison, possession of stolen firearm.

Christopher Lewis Green, crime against nature, second-degree sexual offense, indecent liberties with child.

Richard Carl Greene, felony possession of cocaine, possession of controlled substance prison/jail premises, inmate possession of tobacco/phone/electronics, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Debbi Lynn Guadagnoli, habitual felon.

Rocky Lane Hewett II, felony larceny, injury to real property.

Cedric Hildreth, manufacture marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Brett Allen Holden, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering, conspire to break and enter.

Curtis Charles Jayson, larceny of motor vehicle.

Jeffrey Charles Jenkins, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering, larceny of motor vehicle, breaking or entering, injury to real property.

Barkim Dennis Jones, possess weapon of mass destruction.

Eric Alexander King, obtain property by false pretense.

Bradley Terrell Marlowe, three counts of possession with intent to sell/deliver cocaine, three counts sell/deliver cocaine.

Latosha McLeod, obtain property by false pretense.

Jascon Ray Oxendine, nine counts of break or enter motor vehicle, seven counts of misdemeanor larceny.

Adrienne Potter, larceny by employee.

Aaron Ray Shepard, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering.

Robert Andrew Stout, larceny of motor vehicle.

Thomas Jason Swann, six counts of break or enter motor vehicle, six counts larceny of motor vehicle parts, injury to personal property, break/enter a boat, misdemeanor larceny.

Mitchell D. Upchurch, possession of firearm by felon, possession of stolen firearm, possession of marijuana up to ½ ounce, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Hailey Wilder, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/deliver marijuana, sell/deliver marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Sabrina D. Williamson, breaking and/or entering, larceny after breaking/entering.