.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Gator Senior Games announces winners

-A A +A
By Staff Brunswick Beacon

The 20th annual Brunswick County Gator Senior Games had competitions last week in track and field events, bowling, golf, tennis, swimming and cycling. Winners were:

Cycling (1 mile): Women 55-59, Janice Ammann 3:39.84. Men 75-79, John Beddow 4:43.50.

Cycling (5K): Women 55-59, Ammann, 10:59.62. Men 75-79, Beddow 15:14.65.

Cycling (10K): Women 55-59, Ammann 21:18.00. Men 75-79, Beddow 30:28.00.

Bowling doubles: Women 55-59, 1. Margaret Beavers and Linda Turner, 60-64, 1. Bernice Thergesen and Anne Svenningsen, 2. Mae Johnson and Joyce Grissett, 3. Angela Kopitopoulos and Flo Pflaster, 65-69, 1. Sandy Ross and Lois Ramsey, 2. Peggy Owens and Janet Sullivan, 3. Charlene Binley and Joyce Johnson, 70-74, 1. Helen Gatts and Peggy Krobatsch, 2. Barbara Embler and Mildred Keneston, 3. Lee North and Lillian Tibbetts.

Men 55-59: 1. Bruce Mitchell and W.O. Turner, 2. Lou Berinoto and Anthony Ingorgia, 60-64: 1. Theron Johnson and Timothy Johnson, 2. Estill Hughes and John North, 3. Ronnie Embler and Frank Sisler, 65-69: 1. Robert Howard and Doug Glassford, 2. Clarence Michael Russ and J.B. Sullivan, 75-79: 1. Pete Tibbetts and Archie Farr, 2. George Barna and Jim Ramsey, 80-84: 1. John Dobbins and Joe Thrower.

Bowling (mixed doubles): 55-59, 1. Linda Turner and W.O. Turner, 2. Bruce Mitchell and Margaret Beavers, 60-64, 1. Theron Johnson and Mae Johnson, 2. Timothy Johnson and Joyce Grissett, 3. Jeanette Prevatt and Robert Prevatt Sr., 65-69, Sandy Ross and Frank Sisler, 2. Robert Howard and Yoshiko Killgore, 3. J.B. Sullivan and Janet Sullivan, 70-74, 1. Richard Laurie and Marilyn Laurie, 2. Ingrid Nobles and Howard Hirt, 3. Doug Glassford and Pat Glassford, 75-79, 1. Lois Ramsey and Jim Ramsey, 2. Loretta Dobbins and John Dobbins, 3. John North and Lee North.

Bowling (singles): Women 55-59, Linda Turner, 60-64, Jeanette Prevatt, 65-69, 1. Janet Sullivan, 2. Sandy Ross, 3. Margaret Beavers, 70-74, Yoshiko Killgore, 2. Lillian Tibbets, 3. Peggy Owens, 75-79, Lois Ramsey, 80-84, Lee North, Helen Gatts, Caroline Warren.

Men 55-59, Bruce Mitchell, 60-64, 1. Robert Prevatt Sr., 2. Timothy Johnson, 3. Lonzie Bryant, 65-69, 1. Frank Sisler, 2. W.O. Turner, 3. Theron Johnson, 75-79, 1. George Barna, 2. John North, 3. Howard Hirt, 80-84, 1. Joe Thrower, 2. John Dobbins, 3. Archie Farr.

Discus: Men, 55-59, Dale Winters, 70-74, Richard Landry.

Running long jump: Men, 55-59, Dale Winters, 70-74, Richard Landry.

Standing long jump: Men, 55-59, Dale Winters, 65-69, Pete Horney, 70-74, Richard Landry.

Golf: Women 55-59, Karla Reens 88, Becky Harvey 95, 60-64, Mona Dye 79, Alice Ruby 120, 65-69, Diana Wells 91, Jan Howard 92, Kay Brannon 98, 70-74, Toni Lacroix 95, Florence Greene 100, Bobbie Davis 104, 75-79, Ellen Parker 97, Claire Cozzi 112, 80-84, Nancy Roberts 104.

Men 55-59, Dennis Reens 87, Ronnie Scoggins 88, 60-64, Mike Verhoosky 78, Don Brewer 83, Woodrow Knox 89, 65-69, William Schmidt 73, George Sampson 80, Carl Teagardner 81, 70-74, David Pierce 83, Mike Devereux 86, Larry Groberg 88, 75-79, Hollen Groff 74, William “Bill” Tonking 86, John Twomey 95, 80-84, Hank Lock 89, Andre Schug 90, Norm Buzzell 92.

Shot put: Men 55-59, Dale Winters 37’8”, 70-74, Richard Landry 19’4”.

50-yard breaststroke: Men 65-69, Timothy Norling :44.91, Ken Weyman 1:10.3.

50-yard freestyle: Men 60-64, James Boston :30.18, 65-69, Ken Weyman :32.88, 70-74, Donald Kehoe :40.19.

100-yard breaststroke: Men 65-69, Timothy Norling 1:38.40.

100-yard freestyle: Men 60-64, James Boston 1:18.28, 65-69, Ken Weyman 1:16, 70-74, Donald Kehoe 1:33.41.

100-yard medley: 60-64, James Boston 1:33.34, 65-69, Timothy Norling 1:33.22.

200-yard freestyle: 65-69, Ken Weyman 2:58, Timothy Norling 3:08, 70-74, Donald Kehoe 03:27.

500-yard freestyle: 65-69, Ken Weyman 8:19.7.

Tennis mixed doubles: 60-64, 1. Karen MacKinnon and Franklin Peterson, 2. Barbara McMichael and David Portney, 3. Karen Holbrook and Richard Trask, 65-69, 1. Walli Yedziniak and Chuck Mammay, 2. Kay Brannon and Robert Brady, 3. Randall Wrigley and Patricia Forrest.

Women’s singles: 55-59, 1. Janice Ammann, 2. Diane Hamm-Vida, 65-69, June Froehlich.

Men’s singles: 60-64, 1. Frank Santisi, 2. Lou Berinoto, 3. Bob Cause, 65-69, 1. Americus Crawford, 2. Chuck Mammay, 3. Robert Santi, 70-74, 1. Ronald Madden, 2. William Davis, 3. Tony Regnier, 75-79, John Beddow.

Women’s doubles: 55-59, 1. Katharine Sherwood and Suzanne Frakes, 2. Karen Holbrook and Janice Ammann, 60-64, 1. Marjorie Foote and Karen MacKinnon, 2. Linda Fluegel and June Froehlich, 3. Michaela Richardson and Walli Yedziniak, 65-69, Barbara McMichael and Martha Reese.

Men’s doubles: 60-64, 1. John Burke and David Portney, 2. Lou Berinoto and Frank Santisi, 65-69, 1. Robert Santi and Richard Trask, 2. Americus Crawford and William Davis, 3. Tony Regnier and Randall Wrigley, 70-74, Bruce Corrie and Alfred Bowers, 75-79, John Beddow and Richard Powell.

5K run: 65-69, Pete Horney 24.48.

100-meter dash: 65-69, Mike Dolan 15.97, 70-74, Richard Landry 17.66.

200-meter dash: 65-69, Pete Horney 34.34, 70-74, Richard Landry 44.63.

400-meter dash: 65-69, Pete Horney 1:25.53.

800-meter run: 65-69, Pete Horney 3:08.59.

1,500-meter run: 65-69, Pete Horney 6:34.27.