.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Golf action

-A A +A
By Staff Brunswick Beacon

Sea Trail’s Lynch a master at shooting his age

Shooting one’s age is sometimes a daunting task, but Sea Trail’s George Lynch has mastered it.

The 78-year-old golfer shot a 77 during the Sea Trail men’s tournament Feb. 19 on the Maples Course, marking the 107th time he’s managed the feat in his career.

During the tournament, Jim Hunt and Gary Fagan managed eagles.

Fagan had his on the 480-yard, par-5 No. 12, while Hunt got his on the 345-yard, par-4 No. 16. Fagan used driver and 4-iron and holed a sand wedge from about 40 yards out. Hunt used driver and sand wedge from about 80 yards.

Fagan, Hunt, George Lefelar and Frank Martorelli combined for a 123 to win top honors in Flight A. The format was 1-2-3 waltz.

John Barton, Ron Bombolis, Ron Dubas and John Olson were second with 124.

Monte Beebe, George Hill, Ben Madura and Dave Salisch finished with 126 for third. Ches Burton, Lynch, Norm Melanson and Dick Sellers had a 127 for fourth.

Joe Carpinello, Dick Latham, Tom Layden and Ed Seidel won Flight B with 123.

Jack Carlson, George Spinatsch, Garl Wiles and a blind draw took the runner-up prize with 125.

Jack Dambaugh, Wayne Hellmann, Burt Kellogg and Bob Thwaites shot 126 to finish third.

Bob Gartner, Ron Klein, Bob Leahy and Howard Van Dusen followed with 127.

Ocean Ridge Men

Bernie Powers, Jim Crosby, John Cary and John Pugh scored 98 points to win the Ocean Ridge Men’s eighth annual Stableford tournament Feb. 20 on Panther’s Run. The tournament was shortened to one day because of the weather.

Rod Peterson, Vince Barbera, Gary Halberstadt and Dick Treible came in second with 90 points.

Ed McCloskey, Bob Larkin 2, Chuck Fitzgerald and Ted Pounds were third with 84 points.

There was a three-way tie for fourth with 79 points with positions decided by a match of cards. Dave Janowski, Don Bridwell, Bill Bixler and Lynn Furman wound up fourth, followed by Greg Kent, John Bradley, Dick Jania and Brian Roe and the team of Bob Larkin 1, Dick Sherwood, Frank Burianek and Roger Mitchell.

GlensRovers

Bill Sale shot an 80 for first place in the gross division and Tom McMasters posted a 62 for first place in the net division in the GlensRovers medal play tournament Feb. 21 at Possum Trot.

Jerry Moore was second in low gross with an 81. Mike Matlock was second in low net with a 71.

The team of Mickey Turner, Sale, Jack Brooks and Al Magee turned in a minus 13 to win the Feb. 19 tournament at Glen Dornoch.

Teams scored one best ball on par 3s, two best balls on par 4s and three best balls on par 5s.

Jay Valkenburg, Gene Sanocki, Moore and Bill Bushkie came in second at minus 12.

Al Roeder, McMasters, Ed Sheets and Leroy Sandbgr were third with Matlock, Lowell Wilcox, Tom Leach and Wayne Lorenz fourth.

Crow Creek Men

Two teams shared first place in the Crow Creek men’s net quota points tournament on Feb. 19.

Jerry Dickson, Ray Hickey, Bill Schaeffer and Paul Sleavensky tied with Brian Nordberg, Mike Murphy, Rich Murphy and Paul Murray.

Carl Graves, Rich Kimsal, Don Manning and Jerry Zimmerman took third.

Calabash Elks

Ron Mayo had a 67 to win Flight A in the Calabash Elks low net tournament Feb. 20 at Brierwood.

Ed Kerr tied with Hal Riebesehl for second at 68.

Ron O’Leary won Flight B with a 66 with Joe Franklin at 70.

Jim Newmeyer captured Flight C with a 66. Jim Schuster was second at 69.

Closest to the pin winners were Ted Peters, Jerry Way, Kerr and Butch Cretara.

Brierwood Men

Paul Salerno, Dave Harper, Tom Kronyak and Jim Pope combined for 75 points and won the Brierwood men’s tournament on Feb. 21.

Players earned one point for par, two points for birdie, four points for eagle and six points for double eagle.

Bob Nobes, Chuck Hornfeck, Bernie Gruzlewski and a blind draw were second with 74 points.

Bill Miller, Howard Scutt, Tom Bowen and a blind draw were third with 63 points.

Bogey Busters

Pete McGerr took B Flight low gross and tied for low net honors in the Carolina Bogey Busters tournament Feb. 19 at Brierwood. McGerr shot a gross 92 for a net 68, tying him with Dennis Sullivan.

Larry Frazier was the A Flight low gross winner with an 83 with Mark Segar winning low net at 68.

Bob Fye was second in B Flight low gross with a 94 with Sullivan third at 96.

Pat Perryman was third in B Flight low net with a 69 with Ralph Phillips fourth at 75.

Dick Wilson shot an 84 to take second in A Flight low gross with Segar third at 86.

Frazier and Steve White had net 70s to share second in A Flight with Wilson third at 71.

Wilson won closest to the pin on No. 17 in A Flight with Sullivan nearest in B Flight.

Segar and Fye tied for low putts with 29 apiece. Wilson and Frazier each had 30 with McGerr and Charlie Dugan using 31 each.

Brierwood Couples

Morris and Hilda Hall teamed with Jim and Cheryl Robinson for a 30 under par to win the Brierwood Couples two best balls tournament on Feb. 16.

Jimmy and Irene Bryant and Reggie and Carol Fitz-Gerald were second at 25 under.

Jim and Joanne Davis and Tom and Carolyn Arney were third at 22 under.

Carolina Shores CC Men

Jerry Strickler, Don Rose, Bill Gibbs and Charlie McDonald turned in a plus 8 to win the Carolina Shores Country Club men’s team Stableford tournament on Feb. 20.

Mal Mac Raild, Gary Hertling, Gary Stewart and Ron Craig came in at plus 1 and won a match of cards from Tony Languell, Dick Polonski, Leo Jarmusz and Ed DePuis for second.

Paul Wuthrich, Tony Sneska, Gene Sanborn and Keith Rogerson were fourth at plus 1.

Winning skins were Sanborn, McDonald, Lowry, Monahan, Talak and Alexander.

Ocean Ridge Ladies

Sally Duffy, Carole Schuster, Ruth Ray and Liz Waldron teamed for a minus 7 to take front nine honors in the Ocean Ridge Ladies nine-hole cha-cha-cha tournament Feb. 20 on Panther’s Run.

Teams counted one net score on No. 1, two nets on No. 2 and three nets on No. 3 and repeated the process through 18 holes.

Doris Fairchild, Debbie Vankoski, Pam McCafferty and Alice Christiansen were second at minus 5.

Sue Kane, Jan Cameron, Polly Del Vero and Bev Furman won the back nine with a minus 8.

Carole Milnichuk, Kathy Giancarlo, Ann Turner and Gwen Fitzgerald came in second at minus 6.

Peggy Jones, Joanie Marsh, Margo Russell and Wendy Kent were third at minus 4.

Grace Bradicich and Fairchild each birdied No. 2.

Mary Hankes chipped in on No. 10 from 75 yards out.

Carolina Shores Ladies

Judy Nicoletti, Lynn Jerr, Betty Ikens and Karen Hertling posted a 148 to win the Carolina Shores Ladies Stableford tournament on Feb. 21.

Loretta Swanson, Phyllis Welch, Patty Buck and Carol Hamilton were second at 139.

Jerr won low putts with 29.

Dawn Rubin shot an 82 to win low gross with Hamilton capturing low net with a 63.

Swanson chipped in for birdie on No. 13.

Nicoletti had birdies on Nos. 2, 3 and 17 with Phyllis Welch getting one on No. 9.

Rubin had a chip-in on No. 8.

Brierwood Women

Nancy Kumlin won Flight A low gross with a 66 as the Brierwood Women played a “toss out two worst holes on both nines” tournament on Feb. 19.

Carolu Waldron and Pat Kronyak tied for low net with 62s.

Rita DuGan shot an 87 to win Flight B low gross with Marianne Nobes taking low net with a 66.

Kumlin had a chip-in on No. 4, DuGan on No. 7 and Jean Billie on No. 18.

C.F.A.G.

Jim Kennedy, Boomer Needham and John Ducey had a 53 to win the C.F.A.G. captain’s choice tournament Feb. 22 at Meadowlands.

Ned Meier, John Methvin and Joe Gallo were second with 54.

Kennedy, Rich West, Ducey and Gallo teamed to win the Feb. 20 tournament at Meadowlands with a 123.

Teams used one net on holes 1-6, two nets on holes 7-12 and three nets on holes 13-18.

Hugh Chinn, George O’Connell, Ed Ford and Cliff Musselman were second with 132.

Von Hincher, Meier, Sid Pennington and Steve Maiorca came in third at 133.

Ducey, Maiorca, Frank Janton and a blind draw won the Feb. 18 tournament at Farmstead with a 58.

Teams scored one net per hole. Hincher, Needham, Pennington and Gallo were second with 60.

Sandpiper Bay Men

Bill Lester became the third member of the Sandpiper Bay men’s group to score a hole-in-one in less than a week, joining Ron Donley and John Radziewski.

Lester made his ace Feb. 15 while playing in the SBMGA-Rebels tournament. He used a 9-iron on the 123-yard No. 8 on the Sand nine.

Dan Copeland, Frank Destefon, Bill Spellicy and Bernie Fowler tied with Guy Tavel, Norman Burgess, Marvin Pethtal and John Grossglass at plus 8 for honors in the Bay to San Flight of the Feb. 20 tournament.

The game was three best balls with no points for par, minus 1 for bogey and plus 1 for birdie or better.

Bill Snyder, Len Borriello, Bob Arace and Bill Pohlman took third at plus 6.

Ron Thompson, John Hannigan, Doug Williams and Charles Richardson won the Sand to Piper flight with a plus 12.

Bob Nicolette, Lester, Sam Milora and Jack Hinte came in second at plus 10.

Lou Zotter, Ron Yuricek, Bill Sarkisian and Frank Alcaraz were third at plus 9.

Ocean Ridge Couples

Guy Giancarlo, Don Rowland, Sue Kane and Margaret Dinda turned in a minus 31 to win the Ocean Ridge Couples mixed shamble Feb. 24 on Panther’s Run.

Howard Ray, Joe Neal, Sharon Simon and Diana Gruver tied with Jerry Dinda, Fred Bank, Pat Brooks and Kathy Giancarlo for second at minus 28.

Allen Keegan, Bob Simon, Linda Buck and Margo Russell finished fourth at minus 27.

Tom Russell, Walter Milnichuk, Pamela Bank and Mary Donahoe were fifth at minus 26.

Ed Gruver, Bob Bradicich, Carole Milnichuk and Frankie Neal shred sixth place with Mike Sullivan, Brian Roe, Pam Fitzgerald and Reggie Harrington at minus 22.

Brick Landing Men

Ray Audette, Jim Barrett, Larry Agrimonti and Bob Melleky had a minus 28 to win the Brick Landing men’s tournament on Feb. 19.

Teams counted one net ball on holes 1-6, two net balls on holes 7-12 and three net balls on holes 13-18.

Jim Edes, John McGuirt, Dwight Christenbury and Bob Gorman were second at minus 25.

Sharing third place at minus 21 were the teams of Gene Bonstein, Chuck Dixon, Al Zyga and Ron Wetherington with Bill Shanley, Ted Lide, Don Seidler and a blind draw.

Brierwood Couples

Nancy Kumlin, June Paprocki, Anne Glenn and John Beavers combined for an 83 to win the Brierwood nine-hole mixed scramble Feb. 20.

The teams played a revised format in which the scramble was part of each team’s play and the other part of a team’s play was with a colored ball. The format was that alternate team members played the colored ball on each hole, while the remaining team members played the scramble. The final scramble score was added to the net score of the colored ball.

Marianne Nobes, Rose Reiter, Pat Kronyak, Chuck Hornfeck and Joe Reiter came in second with a score of 88.

Fran Thomas, Deloris Gausch, Wayne McGlothlin and Haywood Edmundson were third at 92.

Rita DuGan, Carola Hornfeck, Nancy McGlothlin, Bob Nobes and Tom Kronyak finished fourth at 93.

Meadowlands Men

Steve Lawson, Gordon Much, Ed Hobgood and a blind draw took overall and back nine honors in the Meadowlands men’s Stableford on Feb. 19. They finished at plus 7 overall and were plus 12.5 on the back nine.

Two teams tied for honors on the front nine with plus 5. Tim Oliver, Jim Marsh, Nick Calderaro and a blind draw were deadlocked with Bob McKissock, Paul Hourigan, Pat Weese and Ed Peters.

The McKissock team was second overall at plus 6.5 with Oliver’s team third at plus 4.5.

Kerry Ortmeyer, Bob Wiltbank, Roger Langston and Ken Dube were third on the front nine with plus 1.5.

Jake Mathieu, Bud Pierce, Harry Birnie and Jack Monahan were second on the back nine at plus 6.5 with Jim Weter, Bill Blefko, Richard Smith and Mike Naudus third at plus 4.

Flight winners were Weter in A at plus 4.5, Hourigan in B at plus 8, Hobgood in C at plus 10.5 and Calderaro in D at plus 4.

Renegades

Martha Hannon came in with a 25 to win the Renegades crossover tournament Feb. 21 at Carolina Shores.

A match of cards broke a three-way tie for second at 27 with Kathy Harniman besting Ro Buzzell and Betty Johnston.

Dolores Sanborn won a match of cards from Kathy Hahl for overall low gross honors after both shot 101s.

Donna Watkins was third at 103, winning a match of cards from Hannon.

Hannon took low net with a 65 with Johnston at 67 and Hahl at 70.

Carolyn Bosman and Sanborn tied for low putts with 31.

Teddy Altreuter had a chip-in on No. 5 with Kathy Harniman and Sanborn chipping in on No. 8.