.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harper brings home championship honors from Brierwood

-A A +A
By Staff Brunswick Beacon

Harper brings home championship honors from Brierwood

Dave Harper had a 36-hole total of 128 to claim the overall championship and Flight 2 honors in the Brierwood men’s Senior and Super Senior stroke play tournament March 6 and 8.

Marty Waldron in Flight 1 with a 139 and Jim Bryant in Flight 2 with a 140 were the Senior Flight winners.

Taking Flight 1 in the Super Senior was Reggie Fitz-Gerald at 138.

Finishing behind Waldron in Senior Flight 1 were Jim Davis at 146, Wayne McGlothlin at 148 and John Beavers at 157.

The runners-up to Bryant in Senior Flight 2 were Tom Arney and Jerry Lula at 146 with Chuck Hornfeck at 148.

Following Fitz-Gerald in Super Senior Flight q was Bill Tonking at 140 with Hollen Groff at 146 and Ralph Trimmer at 151.

The runner-up to Harper in Super Senior flight 2 was Jack Harrison at 137. Frank Niland was third at 139 with Howard Scott at 151.

Closest to the pin winners among the Seniors were Bob Nobes on No. 3 and Arney on No. 9.

Closest to the line among the Seniors was Waldron on No. 12.

Closest to the pin winners among the Super Seniors were Jim Roach on No. 14 and Scott on No. 17.

Al Butler was closest to the line among Super Seniors.

Brick Landing Ladies

Irene Dowdy, Jackie Seidler, Vivian Rowe, and Bernie Logan took first place with a 70 as the Brick Landing ladies had their first session of the 2008 season March 6.

It was a Pinehurst Captain’s Choice tournament.

The team of Elsa Bonstein, Pat Christenbury, Kathy Mularczyk and Martha Cullen came in second with a 72.

GlensRovers

Max Fearn, Tom McMasters, Mike Matlock and Lowell Wilcox finished first with a minus 20 in the GlensRovers tournament at Heather Glen March 6.

Teams counted on ball on the par 3s, two balls on the par 4s and three balls on the par 5s.

Bill Sale, Jerry Moore, Gene Sanocki and Bill Bushkie were second at minus 13.

Al Roeder, Wayne Lorenz, Tom Leach and Al Magee took third at minus 11.

Ed Sheets took low gross with a 91 in the Palmer Flight and Jack Brooks won low net with a 73 in the individual medal play tournament at Glen Dornoch March 4.

Bushkie was the low gross winner in the Nicklaus Flight at 81 with Sale taking low net with a 67.

Sandpiper Bay Piperettes

Judy Nicoletti, Mary Stern, Judy DeStefon and Ethel Nobles turned in a 33 to win the Piper Flight of the Piperettes 9-hole scramble tournament at Sandpiper Bay March 4.

Mique Luckett, Fran Killgoar, Barb DeMore and a blind draw finished second at 37.

Tying for honors on the Sand nine with 36s were the teams of Mary Dickerson, JoAnne Orendorf, Marilyn Schenck and a blind draw with Joanne Clements, Wanda Green, Lorraine Dobson and Madonna Snyder.

Carolina Shores CC Men

Don Rose, Jim Carpenter, Gary Stewart, Dick Blackwell took first place with plus 9 in the Carolina shores CC men’s Stableford tournament March 5.

Keith Rogerson, Leo Jarmusz, Gene Sanborn and Jerry Strickler were second at plus 8.

Ken Sass, Gary Hertling, Dan Roberts and Mike Devereux won a match of cards for third place with a plus 5 from Tony Languell, Ernie Schober, Ed Depuse and Bill Teschler.

Winning skins were Sanborn, Rogerson, Devereux and Frank Talak.

Ocean Ridge Ladies

Karen McCloskey shot an 85 to win Flight One low gross as the Ocean Ridge ladies played a low gross, low net tournament in flights on Lion’s Paw March 3.

Doris McLaughlin came in first in low net with a 68 with Michelle Sherwood at 73.

Ginny Alger had a 95 to win Flight Two low gross.

Jan Cameron had a net 69 with Amy Sullivan at 72.

Reggie Harrington shot a 108 for Flight Three low gross honors.

Gwen Fitzgerald had a net 69 with Ann Turner at 72.

Sally Duffy had birdies on Nos. 4 and 6 with McLaughlin getting a birdie on No. 3.

Doris Fairchild had a chip in on No. 1, Mickie Underhill on No. 18, Diana Gruver on No. 13 and Mary Donahoe on No. 9.

Sea Trail Ladies

Janet Jacobson had an 80 to capture First Flight low gross as the Sea Trail ladies played a low gross, low net tournament in flights on the Byrd Course March 5.

Pat Gooding was the runner-up with a 95.

Joan Mason and Betsey Irwin came in with net 76s with Mason winning the match of cards.

Hal White had a 94 to edge Jo Larson by a shot for Second Flight low gross.

Bobbie delaGarde won low net with a 71, followed by Sharon Winter at 72.

Loretta DeVita won third Flight low gross with a 102. Flo Hill was second at 107.

Pat Lupi took low net with a 75 with Mary Lou Miller winning a match of cards for second at 78.

Kate Goodrich came in first in Fourth Flight low gross with a 109, one ahead of Marlene DeHaas.

Sandi Piney had a net 74 with Joanne Muckridge at 78.

Janet Keppler was the Fifth Flight low gross winner with a 106. Maureen Foley was next at 109.

Carrie Wiles had a 71 to claim low net with Inger Dickson at 77.

Lupi won closest to the pin honors on Nos. 2 (10 feet, 8 inches), 12 (9 feet, 9 inches) and 16 (7 feet, 8 inches). Jacobson was closest on No. 7 (15 feet, 2 inches).

Jacobson had birdies on Nos. 11, 14 and 17 with a chip in on No. 14. Mason chipped in for birdie on No. 16 and Gooding on No. 11.

Meggie McClave birdied No. 3 and had a chip in on No. 8.

Loraine Kish had a birdie on No. 16.

Mary Couch chipped in on No. 4, Louisa Clatterbuck and Kay Phipps on No. 15, Hill on No. 18, Marti Kennedy on No. 11 and Diane Scheck on No. 3.

Players

Bill Favro had a 67 and won overall honors in the Players individual low net tournament at Meadowlands March 6.

Game played was individual low net overall, front nine and back nine.

Ray O'Donnell was second overall with a 71.

Bob Davis won the front nine with a 35 with John McCloy at 36.

Alex Olmsted took the back nine with a 33. Wil Garvin was second at 34.

Closest to the pin winners were Davis at Nos. 5 and 8, Bob Lange at No. 11 and

Roy Teasley at No. 15.

Sea Trail Men

John Barton, Ray Coakley, Stan Goldstein and Jim Hitchcock posted a 197 and won a match of cards to take top honors in Flight A in the Sea Trail men’s tournament on the Maples Course March 4.

Each foursome counted its 3 best net balls.

Mike Campbell, Dick Couch, Jim Hunt and Tom MacDonald were second.

Jim Gooding, Frank Martorelli, Skip O’Leary and Bo Sellers had a 197 to win Flight B.

Terry Donahue, Allen Doolittle, Gene Irwin and Gary Keife came in second at 201.

George Bartley, Jack Dambaugh, Dick Latham and Garl Wiles led the way in Flight C with 197.

Jack Bender, Niels Kaas, George Scheidle and a blind draw followed with 201.

Brierwood Women

Nancy Kumlin fired an 89 to win Flight A low gross as the Brierwood women played low gross, low net tournament minus full handicaps in flights tournament March 4.

Mickey Salerno was the low net winner at 73 with Irene Bryant next at 88.

Cindy Northrup had a 101 to win Flight B low gross.

Pat Kronyak came in at net 70 to edge Sue Janovic by a stroke.

Rita DuGan was the Flight C low gross winner with a 111.

Shirley Groff had a net 73 with Alene Sterner at 78.

Kumlin birdied No. 1.

Janovic had a chip in on No. 12, Sharon Beavers on No. 15 and Northrup on No. 17.

Carolina Shores Niners

Jean Sanborn won Flight A low gross and low net in the Carolina Shores Niners low gross, low net tournament March 5.

Janice Garvin was second in both categories.

Gwyn DeRenne won both low gross and low net in Flight B with T.J. Bagley second in both categories.

Phyllis Gumbrell was the low gross winner in Flight A in the Feb. 28 tournament with Nancy Harthausen taking low net.

Garvin shared second low gross with Harthausen and was second in low net.

Ellie Girard was the Flight B low gross winner with Lana Golden winning low net.

Golden and DeRenne tied for second low gross with Girard and DeRenne sharing second low net.

Crow Creek Men

John Pennell, Rich Murphy and John Huntey took first place in the Crow Creek men’s team net quota points tournament March 4.

Players net points are added for the team score with the highest point total the winners.

Jerry Dickson, Pat Connelly and Bob Klopp finished second.

Flight winners were: A -- Pennell at plus 6, B -- Murphy with plus 2 and C -- Klopp with plus 4.

C.F.A.G.

Jim Kennedy, Hugh Chinn, Steve Maiorca and Bob Jaeger came in first with a 138 in the C.F.A.G. tournament at Meadowlands March 5.

Teams scored one net and one gross per hole.

Larry Laws, Rich West, John Ducey and a blind draw placed second with 142.

Boomer Needham, John Ogden, Jody Serensits and Kennedy won the March 3 tournament at Meadowlands with 127.

Teams scored one net from the A Flight members and one net from the B Flight.

Sid Pennington, Ned Meier, Ducey and John Methvin were second at 130.

Brunswick Plantation Ladies

Janet Iekel was named Golfer of the Month and won in Flight A with a net 69, Gloria Banta in Flight B at net 78 and Lyn Haines in Flight C at net 77 were the Flight Day winners in the Brunswick Plantation ladies tournament March 3.

Iekel birdied No. 4 Azalea and Grace Byrne had a birdie on No. 8 Dogwood.

Nancy Smyka had chip ins on Nos. 2 and 6 Magnolia.

Renegades

Kathy Hahl turned in a 31 to win the Renegades Ts and Fs tournament using one-half handicap tournament at Carolina Shores March 6.

Players used scores on holes beginning with the letters T and F.

Martha Hannon came in second at 32, followed by Kathy Harniman at 33.

Hahl shot a 97 to win low gross with Donna Watkins beating Harniman on a match of cards for second at 101.

Hahl had a net 66 with Harniman at 67 and Hannon at 71.

Watkins won low putts with 28.

Teddy Altreuter had a chip in on No. 3, Sally Nolan on No. 14, Donna Powers on No. 16 and Gloria Schroppe on Nos. 7 and 10.

Brick Landing Men

Gene Bonstein, Neil Nucci, Tom Bianco and a blind draw finished at minus 27 to win the Brick Landing men’s tournament March 6.

Teams counted one net on the front nine and two nets on the back.

Tying for second at minus 25 were the teams of Bill Shanley, Bob Mularczyk, Al Zyga and Larry Agrimonti with Dave Biesack, Chuck Dixon, Dick Brown and Bob Melleky.

Shanley, George Jacob, Zyga and Ron Wetherington teamed to win the Shootout March 8 with a score of even.

Ray Audette, Brown, Mike O’Brien and a blind draw were second at minus 3.5.

Glen Gayheart took individual honors with a plus 5 with Brown second at plus 4.5 and Shanley third at plus 3.

Carolina Bogey Busters

Tom Ditzler was the Flight A winner in low gross (84) and low net (65) in the Carolina Bogey Busters tournament at Brierwood March 4.

Ditzler eagled the 446-yard, par 5 No. 2 hole. He used driver, 3-wood and putter.

Bill Allen was the runner-up in both categories, shooting an 85 for a 69 net. Mark Segar finished third in both, with an 88 gross and 72 net.

Allen had three birdies in his round, getting them on Nos. 2, 12 and 15.

Jim Burke won Flight B low gross with a 92 with Ron Watson taking low net with a 66.

Pat Perryman and Pete McGerr tied for second in low gross with 95s with Watson third at 98.

Burke tied with Perryman for second in low net with 68s with McGerr at 71.

Ditzler took closest to the pin on No. 3 in Flight A with Watson winning in Flight B.

Ditzler also won low putts with 28.

Watson, Segar and Perryman each had 29. Allen used 30 putts and Burke 31.

Ocean Ridge Men

Doug MacDonald, Jim McCombs, John Olio and Bob Simon combined to score 31 points to win the Ocean Ridge men’s tournament on Panther’s Run March 5.

Players scored 1 point for net birdies, 2 points for net eagles and 3 points for net double eagles.

Ed McCloskey, Dick Sherwood, Bob Larkin 2 and Ed Topor were second at 27 points.

Tom Russell, Ed Gruver, Hank Vogt and Bob Ludman were third with 25 points, winning a match of cards from George Brooks, Dave Patterson, Dick Jania and Earl Miller.

Kevin Cotter, Terry Bahnick, Larry Wright and Gene Jenkins came in fifth with 21 points.

Rod Peterson, George Cassidy, Bill Bixler, Dick Treible came in at minus 13 to win the March 3 tournament on Lion’s Paw.

Teams counted 2 nets on each hole on the front nine and three nets on the back.

Brooks, Al Keegan, Miller and Tom Davin took second at minus 11.

Rich O'Connor, George James, Wright and Jenkins won a match of cards for third place from Bill Johnston, Mike Sullivan, Rich Scaler and John Pugh at minus 10.

Phil Harrington, Guy Giancarlo, Bill Edwards and Lynn Furman came in fifth at minus 9.

Dick Orndoff, Patterson, Clyde Crowl and Brian Roe were sixth at minus 8.

Lockwood Folly Ladies

Kay Teagardner posted a 30.5 to win the Lockwood Folly ladies tournament March 6.

Players counted even holes only, using one-half handicap.

Fran Hursh was the runner-up at 31 with Carolyn Puckett third at 32.

Susann Thompson had a birdie on No. 18 and Mary Ward chipped in on No. 18.

Ocean Ridge Couples

Tom Russell, Wayne Cameron, Carole Milnichuk and Andrea Mitchell turned in a minus 28 to win the Ocean Ridge couples tournament on Lion’s Paw March 9.

Teams counted 1 net on par 3s and 5s and 2 nets on par 4s.

Chappy Jones, Roger Mitchell, Toni Roe and Margo Russell finished second at minus 22.

Roger Buck, Don Rowland, Mary Connolly and a blind draw were third at minus 19.

Mike Falco, Bob Bradicich, Pam Fitzgerald and Ann Turner were fourth at minus 16.

Russell had birdies on Nos. 1, 9 and 17 en route to low gross of 81.

Mitchell took low net with a 67.

Connolly and Bradicich had birdies on No. 11 and Cameron on No. 8.

Wally Milnichuk chipped in for his birdie on No. 17.

Falco had a chip in on No. 16 and Roe on No. 2.

Calabash Elks

Jerry Way had a net 69 to take honors in A Flight in the Calabash Elks tournament at Brierwood March 5.

Mike Coleman finished second with a 70.

Mike Casper captured B Flight with a 66 with Don Mimm the runner-up at 70.

Ray Richard was first in C Flight with a 71 with Lynn Harbold at 72.

Closest to pin winners were John Parisi on No. 3 (4 feet), Casper on Nos. 9 (12 feet) and 17 (10 feet) and Fred Welch on No. 14 (32 feet).

Brierwood Scramble

Nancy McGlothlin made a 40-foot putt on No. 9 to assure her team Pat Kronyak, Bob Nobes, and John Beavers victory with a 1 under par in the Brierwood 9-hole mixed scramble March 5.

Rose Reiter, Rita DuGan, Fran Thomas, Joe Reiter, and Tom Kronyak came in second at 2 over par.

Wayne McGlothlin, Walt Wilson, Marianne Nobes, and Sharon Beavers were third at 3 over par.

Meadowlands Men

The team of Bob McKissock, Howie Murphy, Larry Zub and Larry Merritt took overall and back nine honors in the Meadowlands men’s Stableford tournament March 4. They finished plus 6 overall and plus 7 on the back nine.

Paul Groves, Bill Southard, Duane Durban and Mike Naudus were the front nine winners with plus 6.5.

Roy Wiltbank, Jim Poole, Geoff Browne and Dick Klesius were second overall with a plus 5 with Ray LaConte, Bud Pierce, Gordon Much and Bob Mecleary third at plus 3.5.

Steve Lawson, Dick Cecil, Jack Monahan and Mickey Blazejowski were second on the front nine at plus .5. LaConte’s team was third at even.

Jim Weter, Paul Hourigan, Pat Weese and Earl Dushane tied with Kerry Ortmeyer, Bill Blefko, Ed Peters and a blind draw for second on the back nine at plus 6.

Flight winners were: A – Roger Geitzen at plus 5, B – Murphy at plus 6, C – Zub at plus 13.5 and D – W. Curtis Brenk at plus 1.5.

Brierwood Men

Paul Salerno, Guy DeRasmo, Dick Baynton and Tom Bowen finished 26 under par to win the Brierwood men’s tournament march 3.

The game was Red, White and Blue, counting two best balls.

Howard Scott, Odie Johnson, Joe Brust and Jim Pope were second at 24 under with Al Ostrager, George Edwards, Al Butler and a blind draw third at 22 under.

Sandpiper Bay Men

Dan Copeland, Chuck Denney, Jack Hinte and Frank Alcaraz took first in the Bay to Sand Flight with a minus 20 in the Sandpiper Bay men’s tournament March 10.

The game was to use 1 net ball on the first three holes, 2 balls on the next five, 3 balls on the next five and all 4 balls on the last 5 holes.

Dan Alsup, Tony Scinto, Harvey Stratton and Jim Barker were second at minus 13 with John Radziewski, Vince Niland, Jim King and Otto Nelke third at minus 12.

Gene Anderson, Joe Cramer, Don Capretta and Lou Stoltz won the Sand to Piper Flight with a minus 27.

Don Moore, Al Bowman, Wayne Purdy and Victor De La Cruz were second at minus 12.