.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Two county wrestlers finish sixth at state

-A A +A
By Michael Paul, Sports Editor

 GREENSBORO — Two Brunswick County wrestlers finished sixth in their weight classes Saturday, Feb. 22, in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state championships.

Previous
Play
Next

West Brunswick junior Campbell Alspaugh and North Brunswick junior Evin Bellamy were the top finishers of the eight county wrestlers in the tournament.

At 132 pounds in the Class 3A tournament, Alspaugh won his first-round match by fall with 56 seconds left in the third period against Hickory Ridge senior Austin Helm, who was 32-8. In the second round, against unbeaten East Gaston senior Jacob Grigg (48-0), Alspaugh lost 17-4. Grigg went on to win a state championship and Class 3A coaches voted him Most Outstanding Wrestler.

In the consolations against Smithfield-Selma senior Tyler Talley (22-13), Alspaugh won by fall in 3:23. Against Orange senior Jared Flynn (37-9), Alspaugh won by fall in 2:52.

Against Swansboro junior Jacob Butler, who entered the tourney 38-4, Alspaugh led 2-0 after the first period and 3-2 after the second period, but Butler won by fall 29 seconds into the third period.

The loss sent Alspaugh into the match for fifth place against Morehead sophomore Jadakiss Jumper, who won by fall in 3:12.

Alspaugh finished the season 39-9. He also was a state finalist last year and finished 28-9.

At 182 pounds in the Class 2A tournament, Bellamy won his first-round match 17-2 against Wheatmore senior Alex Greer, who was 35-11.

In the second round against Salisbury junior Jeffrey Burton (35-8), Bellamy won by fall in 3:08.

In the third round against North Pitt senior Christopher Shaw (36-10), Bellamy lost 9-6. Shaw went on to finish second.

In the consolations against Carrboro senior Carson McKay, Bellamy lost 14-7. In the match for fifth place against Salisbury junior Jeffrey Burton, Bellamy lost by fall in 43 seconds. Bellamy finished the season 30-12.

West had three other wrestlers in the Class 3A tournament.

At 195 pounds, West Brunswick senior Dakota Smith won his first-round match 1-0 against Fred T. Foard senior Christian Ohmer, who was 43-8. In the second round, against Terry Sanford junior Wes Naylor (35-10), Smith lost 5-1.

In the consolations against Ashbrook senior Derick Weber (35-7), Smith lost by fall in 2:06.

Smith finished the season 36-14. He was a state finalist last year and finished 28-10.

West Brunswick sophomore Nathan Gilbert, who entered the tourney 19-11, wrestled in the 220-pound weight class. Gilbert lost his first-round match by fall in 55 seconds against Simonovich, who went on to win a state championship.

In the consolations, against North Lincoln sophomore Jimmy Scott (31-7), Gilbert lost 14-7.

At heavyweight, West Brunswick junior Joe Gore lost 8-2 in his first-round match against Orange junior Byron Stephenson, who was 33-7 and eventually finished fourth.

In the consolations against senior Anson Vdail Polk (34-10), Gore won by fall in 3:51. Against Rocky Mount senior Jeffery Person (30-2), Gore lost 6-0.

Gore finished the season 20-10.

North had two other wrestlers in the tournament.

At 170 pounds, freshman Tyrone Watson lost 12-7 in the first round to North Surry junior Devyn Green, who was 35-6.

In the consolations against Randleman junior Carlos Vela (14-9), Watson won by fall in 2:24. Against East Burke sophomore Jacob Prestwood (45-7), Watson won 5-4 in overtime. Against Dixon senior Seth Schoonover, Watson lost 4-3 in overtime.

Watson finished the season 32-11.

At 132 pounds, freshman Patrick Burton, lost by fall in 3:44 to Newton-Conover senior Franklin Wepner, who was 58-2 and eventually finished fourth.

In the consolations against Roanoke Rapids senior Andrew King (21-4), Burton won 9-0. Against First Flight sophomore Kyle Cortez (40-9), Burton won by fall in 4:54. Against Croatan junior Austin Meaney, Burton lost 6-5.

Burton finished the season 31-13.

South Brunswick High School senior wrestler Trent Allen finished the season 42-2.

Allen, the only unbeaten wrestler in his weight class, won his first-round match 13-1 against Enka sophomore Hunter Kinser, who was 23-20.

In the second round against North Iredell senior Timothy Davis (36-9), Allen won by fall in 11 seconds.

In the third round against Simonovich, Allen lost 7-6.

The loss dropped Allen to into the consolations and he forfeited his match to Southern Nash junior Ryan Ashley.