.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Courts

  • Grand jury returns indictments

    The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Honorable Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Michelle Caulk adjudicated the following cases during a superior court grand jury session on April 18:

    Sarah Elizabeth Allan, 19, 128 NE 74th St., Oak Island; obtain property false pretense.

    Randall Eugene Anthony, 45, 416 E. Georgia Ave., Bessemer City; two counts sex offense-parental role.

    Dawn Michele Bak, 38, 234 Carolina Ave., Carolina Beach; embezzlement.

  • District Court Docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on April 13, 14, 15, 18 and 19 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, April 13

    Judge Marion R. Warren presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

    Emily Morgan Amos, PG shoplifting/concealment goods, BCDC 24 hours active.

  • Grand Jury

    The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Honorable Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Michelle Caulk adjudicated the following cases during a superior court grand jury session on April 11:

    Allen Lavander Alston, 50, 4751 Hoods Creek Trail, Lot 13, Leland: two counts felony larceny, obtain property false pretense.

    Jeremy Blaine Buckhanan, 24, 2905 Cox Landing Road SE, Bolivia; felony possession of cocaine, possession drug paraphernalia.

  • Court docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on April 6, 7, 8, 11 and 12 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, April 6, DWI court

    Judge Nancy C. Phillips presided over the following cases with prosecutor Elizabeth Prince and courtroom clerk Heather Jesina:

  • District court docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on March 30, 31 and April 1, 4 and 5 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, March 30

    Judge Scott L. Ussery presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

    Daniel Cameron, harassing phone call, voluntarily dismissed.

  • District court docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on March 23, 24, 25, 28 and 29 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, March 23

    Judge Jerry A. Jolly presided over the following cases with prosecutor Joy Easley and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

  • District court docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on March 16, 17, 18, 21 and 22 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, March 16

    Judge Scott L. Ussery presided over the following cases with prosecutor A. Yeager and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

  • Grand jury returns indictments

     The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Honorable Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Michelle Caulk adjudicated the following cases during a superior court grand jury session on March 14:

  • District court docket

    The following cases were adjudicated over five days of District Criminal Court on March 9, 10, 11, 14 and 15 in Bolivia.

    Codes: PG, pleaded guilty; PNG/NG, pleaded not guilty, found not guilty; PNG/G, pleaded not guilty, found guilty; BCDC, Brunswick County Detention Center; NCDOC, North Carolina Department of Corrections.

    Wednesday, March 9

    Judge Scott L. Ussery presided over the following cases with prosecutor Cathi Radford and courtroom clerk Jennifer Hearn:

  • Grand jury returns indictments

    The Brunswick County Superior Court under the direction of the Honorable Judge Ola M. Lewis with prosecutor Jon David and courtroom clerk Michelle Caulk adjudicated the following cases during a superior court grand jury session on March 7:

    Michael Roam Bass, 21, of 1227 River Gate Lane, Little River, S.C.; misdemeanor common law forgery, felony attempt to obtain controlled substance by forgery/fraud.